home  Home      home  ISPRS Foundation      sitemap  Sitemap      search  Search    
 
September 19, 2017 
ISPRS General Assembly II, Prague, July 13, 2016

GA II - Wednesday, July 13, 13:30 - 18:00

Agenda

  • 11. Roll Call, election of Members to host Commissions 2016-2020
  • 12. Reports from the Regional Representatives
  • 13. Report of Council
  • 14. Report of Financial Commission
  • 32.1 Report of IPAC
  • 15. Nominations for Council 2016-2020
  • 16. Nominations for Financial Commission
  • 17. Nominations for the Fellows Committee
  • 18. Results of Commission Elections
  • 19. Discussion of Amendments to Statutes and Bylaws
  • 20. Report on Journals

           

Minutes

11. Roll Call, election of Members to host Commissions 2016-2020

Following the roll call, the election took place. The Swiss delegate, Armin Gruen, and the Austrian delegate, Norbert Pfeifer, were elected by the General Assembly to count the ballots, and Jon Mills from Council was appointed to observe the counting.

The following Ordinary Member delegates were present:

Country

Cat.

Ordinary Member Name

Delegate, Advisers

Algeria

3

Institut National de Cartographie et de Teledetection

Mr KESRAOUI Arezki

Mr BENAHMED DAHO Ali

Australia

5

Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute - Remote Sensing & Photogrammetry Commission

John Trinder

Austria

4

Österreichische Gesellschaft für Vermessung & GeoInformation

Julius Ernst

Prof. Norbert Pfeifer

Azerbaijan

2

Azerbaijan representation of ISPRS - Baku State University

Magsad Gojamanov

Chingiz Gurbanov

Camal Camalov

Canada

8

Canadian Institute of Geomatics

Songian Li

Costas Armenakis

Ahmed Shaker

Chile

1

Sociedad Chilena de Fotogrametria y Sensores Remotos

Col.  José Riquelme Muñoz

Cpt.  Juan Pablo Palacios Cergna

China

8

Chinese Society of Geodesy Photogrammetry & Cartography

Mr. ZHANG Jixian

Mr. TNAG Xinming

Ms. JIANG Jie

China Taipei

4

Chinese Taipei Society of Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Peter T. Y. Shih

Yi-Hsing Tseng

Fuan Tsai

Cuba

1

GEOCUBA

Pedro Martínez Fernández

Cyprus

2

Department of Lands and Surveys

Mrs Georgia Papathoma Economidou

Dr Dimitrios Skarlatos

Czech Republic

2

Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

Karel Vach

Václav Šafář

Vladimír Kovařík

Denmark

3

Geoforum Danmark

Mr. John Kamper

Mr. Andrew Flatman

Mr. Eskil Kjærshøj Nielsen

Finland

3

Finnish Society of Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Dr. Petri Rönnholm 
Dr. Ville Lehtola
M.Sc. Arttu Julin

France

6

Societe Francaise de Photogrammatrie et de Teledetection

Marc Pierrot Deseilligny
Nicolas Paparoditis

Clement Mallet

Guests :

Inez Burger, Eric Labergerie

Germany

8

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Photogrammetrie, Fernerkundung und Geoinformation e.V.

Uwe Stilla

Hans-Gerd Maas

Monika Sester

Greece

2

Hellenic Society for Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Prof. Andreas Georgopoulos

Prof. Petros Patias

Prof. Charalabos Ioannidis

Hong Kong

2

Hong Kong Institute of Surveyors

Professor John Shi Wen-zhong

Hungary

3

Hungarian Society of Surveying, Mapping and Remote Sensing

Arpad Barsi

2 to be decided

India

6

Indian Society of Remote Sensing

Dr. Shailesh Nayak

Dr. VK Dadhwal

Mr. PLN Raju

Israel

3

Israeli Society of Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Ammatzia Peled

Italy

6

Societa’ Italiana di Fotogrammetria e Topografia

Giuseppina Vacca

Maria Antonia Brovelli

Francesco Pirotti

Japan

7

Japan Society of Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Hirofumi CHIKATSU

Shunji MURAI

Takashi FUSE

Jordan

4

Royal Jordanian Geographic Centre

Brigadier General  Dr.Eng.Awni Kasawneh

Eng. Nivin Hasan

Mongolia

1

Mongolian Nat'l Society for Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Dr. M.  Saandar 

Mr.  Ochirhyuag

Nepal

1

Nepal Remote Sensing and Photogrammetric Society

Er. Laxmi Thapa

Netherlands

4

Geo-Information Netherlands

George Vosselman

Klaas van der Hoek

Sisi Zlatanova

Norway

3

GeoForum

Ivar Maalen-Johansen

Philippines

1

Philippine Geosciences and Remote Sensing Society

Gay Jane Perez

Dr. Josefino Comiso

Poland

3

Polish Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

Aleksandra Bujakiewicz 

Krystian Pyka

Zdzisław Kurczyński 

Romania

2

Romanian Society for Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Col.(ret)eng. Marin Alnitei

Prof.dr.eng. Dragos Badea

Russian Federation

8

Federal Service of State Registration, Cadastre and Cartography (Rosreestr)

Mr. Denis Dudnikov

Slovak Republic

2

Slovak Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

Marek Fraštia

 Peter Barták

 Marko Paško

Slovenia

1

Association of Slovenia Surveyors - Section of Photogrammetry & Remote Sensing

Mojca Kosmatin Fras

Mr. Dejan Grigillo

Ms. Anka Lisec

South Africa

3

South African Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

Dr Julian Smit

Ms. Patricia Duncan

Sweden

5

Kartografiska Sällskapet - Swedish Cartographic Society

Sara Wahlund

Sara Wimanes

Switzerland

4

Swiss Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

Francois Gervaix
Dr. Emmanuel Baltsavias Prof. Dr. Konrad Schindler

Thailand

2

Royal Thai Survey Department

Col. Chaisit Preeyanupab

Col. Soontorn Romsaiyod

Turkey

4

Turkish National Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing

Abdullah OKUL

Prof.Dr.Ferruh YILDIZ

Dr. Altan Yilmaz

United Arab Emirates

6

Remote Sensing Center - Fac. of Science - Geology Dept.

Dr. Ahmed Murad

Dr. Nazmi Saleous

Guests: Mr. Abdulla Rafia

United Kingdom

6

Remote Sensing and Photogrammetry Society

Ian Dowman

Stuart Granshaw

USA

8

ASPRS

Charles Toth

Lynn E. Usery

Michael Hauck

Vietnam

1

Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology, Institute of Geography

Nguyen Dinh Duong

12. Reports from the Regional Representatives

Reports were given from the Regional Representatives for the respective regions:

12.1     Africa - Hussein Farrah

12.2     South East Asia - Nguyen Dinh Duong

12.3     Latin America - Mario Hernandez

13. Reports of Council

The following Council members reported on the past four year period:

9.3       1st Vice President

13.1     Secretary General

13.2     Treasurer

14. Report of Financial Commission

Marie-José Lefèvre-Fonollosa, Chair of the Financial Commission presented the 2012-16 report.

32.1 Report of IPAC

Gunter Schreier, IPAC Chair, reported on the events of the past four year term of the committee.

15. Nominations for Council

The following nominations were received

  • Christian Heipke (Germany) for President
  • Lena Halounová (Czech Republic) for Secretary General.
  • Songnian Li, (Canada), Petros Patias, (Greece) and Charles Toth, (USA) for 2nd Vice President.
  • Songnian Li, (Canada), and Charles Toth, (USA) for Treasurer.

The three candidates for the 2nd Vice Presidency gave a presentation on their views for the future direction of the society.

16. Nominations for Financial Commission

This item was revisited in GAIII.

17. Nominations for the Fellows Committee

The UK delegate, Ian Dowman nominated Costas Armenakis (Canada), and the Swiss delegate, Francois Gervaix nominated Manos Baltsavias (Switzerland) for the Fellows Committee.

18. Results of Commission Elections

Secret elections for the hosts of the Technical Commissions I, II and V were held. As there was only one application for Commissions III and IV, the candidates were voted in by acclamation.

The results of the elections were:

  • Com. I             Sensor Systems                     

                                    Germany / Brazil (120 out of 160)

                                    President: Stefan Hinz, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

                                    Vice President: Raul Feitosa, Universidade Católica of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  • Com. II           Photogrammetry       

                                    Italy / Japan (99 out of 160)

                                    President: Fabio Remondino, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy

                                    Vice President: Takashi Fuse, University of Tokyo, Japan

  • Com. III          Remote Sensing                     

                                    China / Canada

                                    President: Jiang Jie, National Geomatics Center of China, China

                                    Vice-president: Ahmed Shaker AbdElrahman, Ryerson University, Canada

  • Com. IV          Spatial Information Science  

                                    The Netherlands / Canada

                                    President: Sisi Zlatanova, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

                                    Vice President: Suzana Dragicevic, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby,                                     Canada

  • Com. V           Education and Outreach

                                    India / India (96 out of 160)

                                    President: A. Senthil Kumar, Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, India

                                    Vice President: P.L.N. Raju, North East Space Application Centre, India

19. Discussion of Amendments to Statutes and Bylaws

The amendments were discussed.

20. Report on Journals

20.2     Derek Lichti, Editor-in-Chief, reported on the status of the ISPRS Journal of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing.

 

20.1     Wolfgang Kainz, Editor-in-Chief, reported on the status of the ISPRS Journal of Geo-Information.

 

The Netherlands delegate and former editor-in-chief of the ISPRS Journal of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, George Vosselman, as well as Marguerite Madden and Chen Jun on behalf of Council, expressed their gratitude for the positive resonance achieved through the hard work of the Editors-in-Chief, Derek and Qihao Weng as well as Wolfgang Kainz, and their teams.

21. Report on Book Series

Zhilin Li, Editor of the Book Series reported on the Series.

Chris Gold presented his new Book Series publication: Spatial Context: An Introduction to Fundamental Computer Algorithms for Spatial Analysis.

22. Report on Website

The Web Master, Markus Englich, reported on the status of the web site.

Chen Jun expressed his thanks, on behalf of the ISPRS, to the Stuttgart University for the continuing support by hosting the Web Master and the server.

 

The meeting was closed at 18:00.