home  Home      sitemap  Sitemap      search  Search    
 
June 24, 2018 
Grant Awardees 2006

HONOR ROLL of 2006 GRANTEES

With thanks to our Donors, event sponsors and selection committees we are pleased to announce that 21 Grants have been awarded in 2006 to deserving grantees.


CATCON4 Winners

CATCON4 (4th Computer Aided Teaching Contest) Awards - The contest promotes the development and dissemination of effective and user-friendly software packages, videos and data sets designed and used specifically for computer assisted teaching. In general, the software or data set should be non-commercial and provided to users without license charges or other fees. The 2006 winners were selected from a demonstration of 14 software entries presented at the Commission VI Symposium.

 
Congratulations to the following Grantees:

  • $1,000 Gold Award for 'E-Tutor for GIS'
              to Dr. Mrs. P. Venkatachalam, Indian Institute of Technology, INDIA
  • $700 Silver Award for 'CARST 1.0-Computer Assisted Remote Sensing Training ver. 1.0'
              to Dr. Nguyen Dinh Duong, Institute of Geography, VAST, VIETNAM
  • $500 Bronze Award for 'SV3DVISION-Satellite Image 3D Presentation System for Education'
              to Mr. Diego Gonzalez Aguilera, University of Salamanca, SPAIN

Travel Grant Awardees

(Sponsored by the Trust Fund Amsterdam 2000)

Travel Grants were provided for 18 grantees from 14 countries to participate in 2006 ISPRS Symposia convened by Commissions:

  • IV - "Geospatial Databases for Sustainable Development", Goa, India
  • V - "Image Engineering & Vision Metrology", Dresden, Germany
  • VI - "E-Learning & the Next Steps for Education", Tokyo, Japan
  • VII - "Remote Sensing: From Pixels to Processes", Enschede, The Netherlands

 
Congratulations to the following Grantees:

ALGERIA -
          Mr. Salim Chitroub, USTHB

BANGLADESH -
          Mr. Mahmudur Rahman, Bangladesh Space Research & Remote Sensing Organisation

BRAZIL -
          Mr. Thiago de Alencar, Universidade Federal de Mines Gerais
          Mr. Y. S. Shimabukuro, Federal University at Rio Grande do Sul

BULGARIA -
          Ms. Denitsa Borisova, Solar Terrestrial Influences Laboratory

EGYPT -
          Mr. Talaat M. Ramadan, National Authority for Remote Sensing & Space Sciences

INDIA -
          Mr. R. Jaishanker, IIITM
          Mr. Paul Manoj, School of Information Technology

IRAN -
          Mr. Shaban Shataee, University of Gorgan

KENYA -
          Dr. Wilber K. Ottichilo, Regional Centre for Mapping of Resources for Development

MALAYSIA -
          Ms. Aicha Chalabi, Institute of Oceanography, Kolej University

NIGERIA -
          Dr. Ganiy Ishola Agbaje, National Space Research & Development Agency
          Dr.Olajide Kufoniyi, Regional Centre for Training in Aerospace Surveys

PHILIPPINES -
          Dr. Rhodora M. Gonzalez, University of the Philipppines

ROMANIA -
          Mr. Georgeta Manea, Technical University of Civil Engineering

TURKEY -
          Mr. Goksel Akkoca, Istanbul Technical University
          Mr. Tarik Turk, Yildiz Technical University

VIETNAM -
          Ms. Thi Hoa Binh Truong, Vietnamese Academy of Science & Technology